MEDICAL DISCLAIMER / LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The material on this website is designed to educate and inform the reader about services and supplements that are offered and is not to be treated as advise, including legal or medical advise, diagnosis, or treatment. If you have any concerns about your health you should always consult with a health care professional. Do not disregard, avoid or delay obtaining medical or health related advise because of something that you may have read on this site.

The use of any information provided on this site is solely at your own risk and and nothing stated is intended to be a service or practice of medical and health care/treatment. Information provided on this site does not imply endorsement of third party services or products and cannot provide you with health and medical advice through those services or products detailed.

Developments in medical research may impact on the health, wellness and nutritional information that is provided on this website and no guarantee is given that the information will be the most recent findings or developments in relation to particular material.

By accessing the website this in no way creates a practitioner/patient, confidential or privileged relationship or any other relationship that would elevate any duty of care by either party.

If you rely on the information provided on this website you do solely at your own risk and agree that the maximum liability of MHCN, MHCP and its affiliates arising from any product or service sold on this website shall be the price of the product ordered. In no event shall MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates, directors, officers, employees and representatives be liable for special, indirect, consequential or punitive damages to products sold

Privacy Policy ®

This privacy notice details important information regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. MHC Nutrition Pty Ltd, (referred to as “MHCN”), MHC Pathology Pty Ltd, (referred to as “MHCP”) and their affiliates respect your privacy and is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Further information on the privacy act can be viewed here:

http://www.privacy.gov.au/law/act

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before accessing and using the services of this site. By accessing the site you do agree to be bound by these terms and conditions as detailed here.

If you do not agree with any of these conditions you should leave this website immediately. MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates may modify these policies and terms at any time and they shall become immediately effective. You agree to review the details to make yourself aware of any changes periodically.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information is only collected from you that is voluntarily provided and necessary. Your personal information is generally only used for the purpose of which it is collected.

The type of information that is collected includes:

Transactional information when you purchase goods as a full retail customer or member of the Lifetime Nutrition Health ClubTM member program, as an online retail customer, as a phone customer or as a physical customer through one of our outlet(s).

Contact information that relates to your membership of the Lifetime Nutrition Health ClubTM, as a referral from another member or as a customer of MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates.

Other information that relates to the purpose of your contact or engagement in a purchase or service with MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates.

Information is what you provide to us as a visitor to our website, through one of our outlet(s), over the phone or through any other form of customer service interaction. MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates have a duty to provide you with access to your personal information in the form that you request within reason.

USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To administer our loyalty program and provide you as a customer with better service and information on any of our health products you allow MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates to store information that you provide to us for communicative, marketing, sales and/or promotional use.

You permit MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates to share your personal information if required by law (including Commonwealth, State and Territory legislation and the common law) with any law enforcement body or agency including the National Crime Authority, the Australian Customs service and other Commonwealth, State or Territory authorities established under law to conduct criminal investigations or enquiries.

MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure, modification and loss.

It is your responsibility as a member and/or customer to ensure that your personal information provided to us is correct. You can update this information yourself through an online membership account, or contact us directly to communicate the necessary changes. MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates are not responsible for any loss or damage due to any false or incorrect personal information provided to us.

DATA STORAGE & SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Storage of Personal Information

By visiting MHCN, MHCP and their affiliate's websites and/or one of their outlets you acknowledge that information you provide is voluntarily done so at your own free will and for the purpose of your visit and/or purchase(s). Health information in particular is highly valuable and necessary for an individuals ongoing health care. MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates are compliant with state and territory legislation for retaining relevant health information for the required periods of time, and where there is a legal requirement to retain this information, this is complied with also.

Information that is no longer required for further use is destroyed and/or permanently de-identified. This information could include records no longer required for treatment, communication or care, for health service management, monitoring or evaluation or for legal reasons. Considerations regarding the retention of information include legal and professional requirements, the benefits and risks of keeping the information, practical purpose to service a customers needs and the significance of the information for future care or health knowledge. Alternatives that may be considered instead of destroying information are the secure archival and/or summarising of information.

Security

MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates credit card and Paypal transactions are conducted through an authorised banking institution and secure payment gateway under the laws applicable to this website. When collecting payment information for online purchases MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates offer secure server transactions that use 128bit encryption for your information through the process as a security measure to prevent others from accessing it. All of our information stored is also done so through SSL certification. Although MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates take all reasonable measures to insure the safety of your information, the information shared on or created through the website cannot be guaranteed to be entirely secure. If you suspect that there has been unauthorised activity on your account please contact your financial institution to report the issue immediately.

It is your responsibility not to disclose any of your personal information supplied to us to a third party, and you must notify us if you become aware of any unauthorised activity in relation to your account/membership.

Servers & Cookies

If your web browser is set up to accept cookies, a cookie will be stored on your hard drive when you visit MHCN, MHCP and their affiliate's websites. By visiting these sites you acknowledge that you accept that you are sharing this information with us. Information such as you IP (“Internet Protocol”) address, the internet browser and operating system that you are currently using and the data that you upload and download. We do not attempt to identify you from this information and only use this information for analysing and improving the performance of our site through system administration and related purposes.

MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates do not knowingly collect or use personal information from minors under the age of 16 unless this is volunteered to MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates with parental consent by the minor.

Third Party Websites and Information

MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates may include links to other websites and information owned by other parties. MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates are in no way responsible for the material contained on these sites, nor endorse or are liable for any content that is provided, including advertising of products or services offered by these sites. MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates recommend that you have up to date virus checking software on your computer and is not liable for any damages or loss of information that may be caused by internet viruses. Any information provided within the MHC Nutrition site, affiliated sites or through one of our outlets that links to a third party is provided for the purpose of sharing and informing. Once you access this information it is your responsibility, and MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates are not liable for any outcomes or conclusions that you make and take from it.

FORMS & EMAILS

Any personal information that you provide to us may be used to contact you in response to any queries and questions that you may submit in the endeavour to respond to you in the most effective manner.

MEMBERS ONLY AREAS & CONTENT

We may collect information from you relating to your membership to our club and your purchasing as a customer of our products and services to facilitate transactions and services. By participating in a transaction you commit to sharing this information with us and authorise that we may use the information to communicate to you in the future regarding our products and services. You may elect not to receive this information by adjusting your subscriptions on the website or by notifying us directly.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates facilitate open communication between an individual and the provider by allowing them to access information about them and update any information that is not correct or up to date. This is only permitted to individuals seeking access to their own personal information.

Information may be provided to the individual through open conversation with the health service provider or through a printed/faxed/electronic copy of the information.

MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates are not required to provide information in a summarised or re-formatted form and you acknowledge that you receive the information in the form that it is provided to you in.

It is not a legal requirement that requests for your personal information are made in writing and it is likely that there are situations when this is not necessary but if the request is more complex because it involves collating information then a written request will provide more clarity about the information sought and acts as a record of the request.

If you are acting on behalf of another individual for their personal information then permission needs to be granted by the individual in either a written format or through verbal communication with a representative of MHCN, MHCP or their affiliates. In the situation where the individual has a guardian with the legal right to access the information on behalf of the individual then they can do so.

When seeking request to access the information you may be required to identify yourself for the information to be disclosed to you.

Openness

You may contact us to request access to your personal information, and MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates take reasonable steps to outline the sort of personal information held, for what purpose, how it is collected, used and disclosed. If any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will amend our records accordingly. In addition, we provide online member facilities which allow you to access and modify the personal information you provide to us and it is your responsibility to make sure that this information is correct. You can also contact us directly to be provided with a copy of details about how we manage your personal information.

If you have any questions or complaints regarding our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions or any other policy related material you can direct these to our staff by following the links on our Contact page or calling us on 1300 369 469.

IDENTIFIERS

MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates have an obligation when handling Commonwealth identifiers and will not adopt these to identify an individual for their own purposes within any organisation. From time to time it may be necessary to retain such identifiers to meet any obligations of the relevant agency, or where the activities occur for “prescribed” circumstances relating to a regulation made subject to s.100 of the Privacy Act. For the purpose of the Lifetime Nutrition Health ClubTM you may be referred to by an identifier, being your membership number.

ANONYMITY

MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates may make available to individuals the ability to not identify themselves when entering transactions, wherever this is lawful and practicable. In some situations it may not be lawful to provide anonymity as generally there is a legal requirement to collect identifying information from an individual to service their health care needs including products and services.

TRANSFER OF DATA OVERSEAS

MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates will generally not transfer your information overseas. If MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates transfer your personal information outside Australia, we will comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to trans border data flows and with your informed consent through awareness made about the applicable privacy regime in the country to which information is to be sent, and the impact that this will have on existing privacy rights.

DISCLAIMER

The content on this website is general and is provided for information purposes only. This site and it's contents and the contents communicated by MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates is provided to you on as “as is” basis and may contain errors, faults and inaccuracies and may not be complete or current. The right is reserved to amend information at any given time without prior notification.

 

To the fullest extent permitted by law MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates do not give any warranties on the accuracy, reliability, completeness, effectiveness, usefulness or currency of the information to achieve any purpose. You should make and rely on your own assessments of information to verify the accuracy of any information provided.

MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates do not warrant that this website itself is free from any computer viruses or other defects or that your access to the website will be uninterrupted and without error. MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates accept no liability from issues created from your access and visitation of the website or correspondence received in relation to this such as emails or newsletter notifications.

 

MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates accept no liability arising from the information on this website being incorrect, incomplete or misleading. Where conditions and warranties implied by law cannot be excluded, MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates are only liable to offer the re-supply or services and goods or paying you the cost of the services or goods.

Your visit to MHC Nutrition and any of our outlets and those of our affiliates are subject to this Privacy Notice and our Terms and Conditions of Use, including limitations to damages, arbitration of disputes and application of the law in our relevant states and territories. MHCN, MHCP and their affiliates are located in the state of Victoria, Australia and any dispute that requires resolution will abide by the laws of the state.

AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes in this Privacy Policy will be reflected in the version that appears on our web site or in a copy we provide to you if requested (which will always be the current version of this Privacy Policy).

FURTHER INFORMATION

You may contact us if you require further information about the ways we manage your personal information.

You can contact us on 1300 369 469 Monday – Friday 9.30am – 5.30pm AEST, by email at info@metabolichealthclinic.com by post or in person, MHC Pathology Pty Ltd: ACN: 145 161 486, 290 Manningham Road Lower Templestowe 3107 Victoria, Australia.